Page 1 of 1

Profx EA does not use account currency for Risk setting

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:19 am
by andrew1
Hi,
It looks like that while Profx is displaying the correct Risk amount in the panel, the actual lot size calc. is assuming the account currency is GBP (ie it's not using the tick value as per below in the calculation.

As a result, my trades are at + 45% risk over what I set.

For example:
lotsize.png
lotsize.png (146.45 KiB) Viewed 871 times

Re: Profx EA does not use account currency for Risk setting

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2020 7:35 am
by Alexander
andrew1 wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:19 am
Hi,
It looks like that while Profx is displaying the correct Risk amount in the panel, the actual lot size calc. is assuming the account currency is GBP (ie it's not using the tick value as per below in the calculation.

As a result, my trades are at + 45% risk over what I set.
Hello Andrew.
I will check this. Thank you for the information.
Alexander